Skip to main content

Ngaldurrong Yana | Our Team

The Role of Members

Our members are an essential part of the governance of Djaara. They make important decisions about how Djaara is run, including who its directors are and how we manage the services we provide.

The principal objectives of Djaara is to promote the health and wellbeing of Dja Dja Wurrung People and to protect and promote the laws, Culture, property rights and human rights of Dja Dja Wurrung People.

We need members to ensure we reach these objectives and achieve our Dhelkunya Dja Country Plan’s goals and aspirations.

Board of Directors

The Djaara Board is the governing body of the Corporation.

Our Board of Directors is made up of a Director and an Alternate Director from each family group that has activated their Native Title rights. Our Directors are the governing body of our Corporation.

Each Director is nominated, voted in, and appointed by their specific family group at the Annual General Meeting.

Please meet our Directors and Alternate Directors.

Family Group

Director

Alternate Director

Tommy Avoca

Vacancy

Vacancy

John Charles

Aunty Sue Charles
Lisa Thorpe

Emma Curr

Vacancy
Vacancy

Alfred Davis

Mel Peters

Vacancy

Thomas Dunolly

Deb Dunolly

Kayla Baksh

Tommy Farmer

Vacancy

Vacancy

King Girribong, Lerimburneen, Walpanumin

Andrew Travis
Neil Morris

David Harrison

Vacancy

Vacancy

Finemore
Jackson

Vacancy

Vacancy

Leonard
Kerr

Boadan Kerr
Vacancy

Samuel Kinnear

Vacancy

Vacancy

Caroline
Malcolm

Bec Phillips – Chairperson

Vacancy

Henry Harmony
Nelson

Mick Bourke – Deputy Chairperson

Trent Nelson

William Parker

Vacancy

Vacancy

Catherine
Robinson

Belinda Duarte

Vacancy

Martin Simpson

Vacancy

Vacancy

John Terrick

Vacancy

Vacancy

Charlotte Williams

Vacancy

Vacancy

Our Team

Rodney Carter
Dja Dja Wurrung Group CEO
Read More

Cassandra Lewis
General Manager – Corporation
Read More

Jim Brooks
Executive Team Manager
Read More

Dominika Balwin 
Governance Officer
Read More

Mariaa Randall
Communication Relationships Manager
Read More

Dylan Brown
Project Officer LUAA – Trainee
Read More

Davina Wijesinghe  
Program Manager Recognition & Settlement Agreement
Read More

Caleb Dunolly-Lee
Project Support Officer 
Read More

Mark Costello
Manager Partnerships & Policy
Read More

Mike Hayes 
Project Manager Galkangu
Read More

Jon Marshallsay
Program Manager Malamiya
Read More

Jackson Dunolly-Lee
Aboriginal Heritage Officer
Read More

Ron Kerr 
Project Coordinator Malamiya Statutory functions
Read More

Kim Campbell
Project Coordinator – Cultural Heritage Administration 
Read More

Noel Laidlaw
Compliance Officer – Mineral Exploration and retention Licences
Read More

Michele Braid
Dhelkunya Dja Land Management Board, Executive Officer
Read More

Janine Heislers
Systems Accountant
Read More

Robert Trew
Group Finance Manager
Read More

Sou Ganapathi
Project Development Officer
Read More

Coming Soon
Program Manager – Member Engagement
Read More

Jenni Chaloner
Corporate events & Special projects officer
Read More

Renee Affleck
Human Resources Administration 
Read More

Jason Kerr
Cultural Heritage Artefact Officer
Read More

Harley Douglas
Program Manager Galkangu
Read More

Garry Richards
Senior Project Manager
Read More

Jacinta Douglas
Traditional Owner Engagement Officer
Read More

Corey Ilsley
DJANDAK Protection Officer
Read More

Jacki Dimond
Nation Building Project Officer
Read More

Cora Wolswinkel
 Project Officer Strategic Aboriginal Heritage Assessments
 
Read More

Harley Dunolly-Lee
Project Officer Language Repatriation
Read More

Benjamin Mallinson
Djandak Wi Program Manager
Read More

Sharon Morrison
Corporate Services Manager
Read More

Oli Moraes
Galk-galk Dhelkunya (Forest Gardening) Project Manager
Read More

Nicola Dunnicliff-Wells
Communications Officer
Read More

Rachel Sumpter
Digital Communications Coordinator
Read More

Leon Smith
Business Systems Improvement Co-Ordinator
Read More

Anita Jack
Board Executive Support Officer, DDLMB
Read More

Sophia Jackson
Project Manager – Cultural Heritage
Read More

Hannah Dunolly-Lee
Event Coordinator – Member Engagement
Read More

Marykia Males
Dhelkunya Dja Policy Trainee
Read More

Julian Cleary
Dhelkunya Dja Policy Officer
Read More

Coming Soon
Read More

Dr. Di Smith
Strategic Aboriginal Heritage Assessment Coordinator
Read More

Elias Norman
Agreement Maker – Agreement Unit RSA
Read More

Beck Eames
Governance Support Officer
Read More

Nihal Samara
Risk and Compliance Co-ordinator
Read More

Donna Spiller
Nation Building Project Officer
Read More

Nick Lewis
Right Way Project Officer
Read More

Leanne Greenwood
Djandak Wi Strategic Planning Officer
Read More